MerchandisePricing strategyBrand extension

A seven-product retro merch line, priced for real margins

I designed a seven-product retro merchandise line for Go Adventure Hawaii, costed every item through Printful, and priced it inside tourist-shop ranges so each sale leaves a healthy margin.

Client
Go Adventure Hawaii
My role
Marketing intern
Fulfilment
Printful, print on demand
Retro Go Adventure Hawaii merchandise: tote bag, water bottle, corduroy cap, sticker and hoodie
7products designed and priced
47.5%blended margin on a one-of-each basket
62%best margin, on the $6 sticker
$281retail value of the full set, $133.59 profit

The idea

Let guests wear the story home

A shark dive is a two-hour experience. Merchandise is how the brand stays with a guest after they leave, and how it travels: a tote bag on a beach, a hat in a photo. For a small operator it is also a second revenue line that needs no inventory.

The design direction came straight from the audience. Millennial couples, the plan’s core guest, respond to nostalgia, so the whole line uses warm retro sunset stripes, simple silhouettes and clean typography that feel vintage and modern at once, inspired by early-2000s media, old surf graphics and retro national-park posters.

Retro on purpose

“Modern retro” is a documented design preference for this age group, so the line reads as deliberate rather than touristy.

Sustainable where it can be

Most millennials say they prefer sustainable products, which is why the tote, the bottle and the towel carry the line.

Made to be photographed

Every item is useful on the boat or the beach, which means guests will wear it in the photos they post.

The line

Seven products, each with a reason

Embroidered bucket hat design for Go Adventure Hawaii

Embroidered bucket hat

Printful cost
$19.79
Retail price
$36
Profit per unit
$16.21

Typical shop price: $35–40 in tourist locations

45%
margin

Embroidery lifts perceived value. Sun protection matters on a boat tour, and a navy outline keeps it gender-neutral so both partners will wear it.

Eco tote bag design for Go Adventure Hawaii

Eco tote bag

Printful cost
$15.56
Retail price
$32
Profit per unit
$16.44

Typical shop price: $30+ in Hawaii surf shops

51%
margin

Sustainability resonates with millennials, and the retro “Fish Are Friends, Not Food” print adds humour and nostalgia.

Stainless steel water bottle design for Go Adventure Hawaii

Stainless steel water bottle

Printful cost
$21.37
Retail price
$42
Profit per unit
$20.63

Typical shop price: $40–50

49%
margin

Useful on the dive and a lasting souvenir. Couples often buy matching hydration gear for travel.

Pattern beach towel design for Go Adventure Hawaii

Pattern beach towel

Printful cost
$28.82
Retail price
$55
Profit per unit
$26.18

Typical shop price: $50–70 in coastal shops

48%
margin

A full-print sublimated towel looks premium, works on the boat and the beach, and photographs well for social media.

Vintage corduroy cap design for Go Adventure Hawaii

Vintage corduroy cap

Printful cost
$21.37
Retail price
$42
Profit per unit
$20.63
49%
margin

A second headwear option, embroidered “Shark Side of Life” in the same retro colors.

Bubble-free sticker design for Go Adventure Hawaii

Bubble-free sticker

Printful cost
$2.29
Retail price
$6
Profit per unit
$3.71

Typical shop price: Impulse price

62%
margin

Very low cost and high perceived value. A tourist can add one to a laptop or bottle on the way out.

Unisex hoodie design for Go Adventure Hawaii

Unisex hoodie

Printful cost
$38.21
Retail price
$68
Profit per unit
$29.79

Typical shop price: $65–85

44%
margin

Oversized hoodies carry the highest ticket, and a retro DTG print supports the price. A top-selling category for couples.

The numbers

Priced inside the market, with margin left over

Each product was costed through Printful, then priced against what comparable items sell for in North Shore surf shops, the Polynesian Cultural Center gift shop and Haleiwa tourist stands. The goal was a price a tourist would accept without thinking twice, with a healthy margin behind it.

Profit margin by product

Sticker margins are the highest, but the hoodie and towel earn the most per sale.

Bubble-free sticker$3.71 profit on a $6 sale
62%
Eco tote bag$16.44 profit on a $32 sale
51%
Stainless steel water bottle$20.63 profit on a $42 sale
49%
Vintage corduroy cap$20.63 profit on a $42 sale
49%
Pattern beach towel$26.18 profit on a $55 sale
48%
Embroidered bucket hat$16.21 profit on a $36 sale
45%
Unisex hoodie$29.79 profit on a $68 sale
44%
ProductPrintful costRetailProfitMargin
Embroidered bucket hat$19.79$36$16.2145%
Eco tote bag$15.56$32$16.4451%
Stainless steel water bottle$21.37$42$20.6349%
Pattern beach towel$28.82$55$26.1848%
Vintage corduroy cap$21.37$42$20.6349%
Bubble-free sticker$2.29$6$3.7162%
Unisex hoodie$38.21$68$29.7944%
One of each$147.41$281$133.5947.5%

Why the sticker matters more than its $6 price suggests: it has the best margin, it is an impulse buy, and it is the easiest upsell at the end of a tour. It gets the brand onto laptops and water bottles for almost nothing.

How it connects

Merchandise as part of the marketing plan

The line is not a side project. The designs repeat the brand story: “Fish Are Friends, Not Food” reinforces the education-first message, and “Shark Side of Life” keeps the playful tone the social plan uses. Every product also doubles as content for the three-posts-a-week calendar.

The full merchandise chapter is part of the 50-page plan. Flip through it in the plan viewer →

Sources and research

  • Nielsen consumer trust report on sustainability preferences; Eventbrite’s millennial experience-economy report.
  • Hawai’i Tourism Authority visitor trends; Canvas8 on nostalgia and retro aesthetics; Pinterest 2024 trend report, “Modern Retro.”
  • Printful product catalog and pricing, and price checks at North Shore surf shops, the PCC gift shop and Haleiwa tourist stands.